Hockett, Watt
[…] The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities.”
42 USC 247d-6b(c)(2).
“Material threat. The Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the [HHS] Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis-
(i) assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and (ii) determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.”
42 USC 247d-6d(b)(1)
“(b) Declaration by Secretary (1) Authority to issue [PREP Act] declaration