Hockett, Watt
[…] (D) the identification of a material threat pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6b] sufficient to affect national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad.”
---
Those determinations and declarations under Title 21 (FDCA) are related to PHE and "material threat" determinations issued under Title 42 (PHSA) at 42 USC 247d(a), 42 USC 247d(b)(1), 42 USC 247d-6b(c)(2) and 42 USC 247d-6d(b)(1) [PREP Act declarations pertaining to the production and use of countermeasures]
42 USC 247d(a)
“Emergencies. If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that-
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2)...”
42 USC 247d(b)(1)
“Public Health Emergency Fund
(1) In general. There is established in the Treasury a fund to be designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) only if a public health emergency has been declared by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines there is the significant potential for a public